-         Personal travel
-         Medical treatment
Diplomatic or service category entry visas are issued to persons who come to the country for official purposes.
Documents required for visa issuance
In accordance with article 36 of the Migration Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the following documents are required for visa issuance:
1. Sample of application form approved by an appropriate authority of executive power (a sample is attached);
2. Passport or other travel document and copies of their main pages;
3. Two color photographs (3x4cm) matching with biometric identification requirements;
4. A copy of medical insurance certificate (if a host does not undertake to pay for medical services);
5. Application submitted by a party inviting a foreigner and a stateless person to the Republic of Azerbaijan, a sample (a sample is attached) of which is approved by an appropriate authority of the executive power, a registered copy of a certificate (for non-governmental organizations), a document proving the purpose of an invitation (these documents are not required for transit, tourism, official and personal travel visas);
6. In addition to the documents set forth in article 36.1 of this Code a notarized copy of a birth certificate, a permission of parents or a legitimate representative and copies of identification documents are required for issuance of visa to foreigners and stateless persons under 18 holders of a passport travelling without his/her parent or a legitimate representative.
Amount of a state duty for visa issued by the Embassy for Iranian citizens is as following: