It is my pleasure to welcome you to the official website of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Iran. The website provides information about Azerbaijan, bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Iran, multilateral cooperation within the framework of the Economic Cooperation Organization, as well as events and activities organized by the Embassy.
Currently bilateral relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic of Iran improve dynamically. Islamic Republic of Iran recognized independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan on December 25, 1991 and diplomatic relations between our countries were established on March 12, 1992. Since the first years of independence the Republic of Azerbaijan has witnessed support of friendly and brotherly Islamic Republic of Iran. Relations between Azerbaijan and Iran are based on kinship and traditional friendship of our peoples, along with common history and culture.
Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Iran has been functioning since December of 1992 and is committed to promoting ties and cooperation between our countries and peoples.
Thank you for visiting our website. We welcome and value your view and comments.