Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the delegation led by Mahmoud Vaezi, Minister of Communications and Information Technologies of Iran
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the delegation led by Mahmoud Vaezi, Minister of Communications and Information Technologies of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
At the meeting, the sides emphasized the successful development of cooperation between the two countries in accordance with the strategic course determined by the Presidents of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic of Iran.
Mahmoud Vaezi offered his condolences on the death of Azerbaijani civilian population and military personnel during the latest escalation along the line of contact between the Armenian and Azerbaijani armed forces. He reiterated that the Islamic Republic of Iran supports the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan.
He noted that the bilateral cooperation is developing in the fields of economy, transportation, oil and gas, agriculture, tourism, pharmaceuticals, machine-building, information and communication technologies and other areas owning to the joint efforts taken within the framework of the intergovernmental commission.
Saying that his country is interested in ensuring the regional peace and security, Iranian guest noted the importance of expanding cooperation between the security agencies of the two countries to fight together against terrorism, extremism and regional threats in the context of international cooperation.
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov stressed the importance of the latest visit of H.E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the President of Azerbaijan to Iran, his meetings and the documents signed during the visit in terms of advancing the cooperation between the two countries.
He congratulated Mahmoud Vaezi on the occasion of being awarded with "Friendship" Order by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Minister underlined that Iran’s fair and sustainable position on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict is highly appreciated. He said that to resolve the conflict and ensure sustainable peace in the region, the Armenian troops have to be withdrawn from all the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in accordance with the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council.
Noting that the bilateral cooperation between the two countries is also developing in trilateral formats such as Azerbaijan-Iran-Turkey and Azerbaijan-Iran-Russia formats, Elmar Mammadyarov emphasized in this regard the trilateral meetings held in Ramsar and Baku, respectevely on the 5th and 7th of April.
Minister noted the great importance of the railway bridge on Astara river, the construction of which was launched on the 20th of April, in development of the North-South transport corridor. He particularly emphasized that the above-mentioned bridge will creat ample opportunities for increasing the transit potensial of both countries, as well as the transportation of cargos in large volumes.
A the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on strengthening the relations between the regions of the two countries,as well on the development perspectives of cooperation in the fields of energy, transport, oil transportation, trade, banking and other areas.