Shahdag Winter and Summer Tourism Complex
Established by order of the President Ilham Aliyev, Shahdag Winter and Summer Tourism Complex is located in north-east slope of the Caucasus Mountains, 2,350 meters above sea level.
Offering world standard level services and relaxes in all the year the Shahdag Winter and Summer Tourism Complex is located in 25km from Gusar, one of the beautiful regions of Azerbaijan.
In the area of the tourism center guests can choose a different kinds of accommodations like the luxury hotels, private village houses, cottages and also in summer season to spend the night in tents.
During the winter season there will be 19 ski slopes available for skiers of all levels. A professional ski school and a ski shop will offer a wide range of ski equipment and advance to cater for guests every need. A brand new ski station equipped with the very latest snow machine technology will ensure that perfect snow conditions will be provided throughout the season.
Other winter activities available will include, snow mobiling, horse riding, snow sliding, tubing and a snow park for children. In the hot summer months the mountain will come alive with activities such as mountain biking, trontinettes, mountain climbing, zip lining, horse riding, quad biking, walking, paintballing and bob karts and other kind of entertainments. The children's club, bouncy castle as well as other activities is available for children.
As the project develops there are plans to include a Golf course, Tennis courts, Football pitches and Basketball courts as well as an Aqua park, swimming pools, Spa and entertainment areas. The resort's main Plaza will provide a number of boutiques and restaurants and contain extensive underground parking facilities.