91st Anniversary of Heydar Aliyev, National Leader of Azerbaijani People
The conference "Socio-economic development of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Heydar Aliyev" dedicated to the 91st anniversary of Heydar Aliyev, national leader of the Azerbaijani people was held on May 10, 2014 at the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Iran.  The conference was attended by the representatives of state and government of Iran, the diplomatic corps, representatives of international organizations, as well as Azerbaijani and foreign students studying in Iran.
At the beginning, a minute's silence in memory of national leader of the Azerbaijani people and praying session were observed.
A film about the life and professional activities of the national leader Heydar Aliyev was demonstrated.
Speakers spoke about the life, historical contributions and political activities of the founder of the modern state of Azerbaijan and the great statesman, Heydar Aliyev.
It was noted that the history of the last thirty years in Azerbaijan is inseparably linked with the name of Heydar Aliyev. Over the years, the nation's socio-political, economic and cultural revival in all areas of life has been associated with his name.
Heydar Aliyev has managed to overcome hard and difficult challenges Azerbaijan had faced as an independent country. He had always taken pride in rich culture and ancient history of Azerbaijan. Among the challenges Azerbaijan had faced, the threat of destruction of national sovereignty, the stagnation in country's socio-political, social, economic, scientific and cultural life should be emphasized.
With Heydar Aliyev's return to the leadership of the independent Republic of Azerbaijan, the process of an independent state-building based on international norms and principles had begun.
Heydar Aliyev worked extremely hard to develop and implement international treaties to use advantages of Azerbaijan's natural resources, favorable geo-strategic position in accordance with the country's national interests. The signing and the implementation of the "Contract of the Century" in September 1994 has been an integral part of Azerbaijan 's oil strategy which forms the concept of economic development and its contribution to the future development of Azerbaijan is invaluable.
Heydar Aliyev's domestic policy aimed at ensuring the rights and welfare of every citizen and to create opportunities for them to live freely. Economic reforms, the establishment of a market economy, economic development, and integration into the world economy have been consistent priority areas in Heydar Aliyev’s activities.
Being consistent with the policy of democratic state building, Heydar Aliyev has created a solid foundation for the main principles of human rights and freedom in the country.
Under the leadership of Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijan's foreign policy and relations with the world's leading countries and international organizations have developed on the basis of national interests and political perspectives.
Heydar Aliyev's foreign policy of peace based on international law, integrity and inviolability of frontiers, territorial integrity, and respect for the principles of mutually beneficial cooperation. His peaceful foreign policy based on international norms reflect , first of all, the strengthening of national independence , respect for the rights of states, peaceful settlement of all disputes, mutually beneficial economic, scientific and cultural cooperation, elimination of any kind of restrictions creating obstacles to interstate relations.
Generated by national leader Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijan's economic development model is successfully continued today by the President Ilham Aliyev. The country has succeeded such a level of development that it has turned from the borrower, to a lender state.
Staying loyal to the heritage of Heydar Aliyev's political and economic reforms carried out over the last decade, the economy has increased in real terms more than 3 times , the state budget has increased 19 times , the poverty rate dropped from 49 percent to 6 percent, more than 1 million new jobs were created. Today, Azerbaijan’s foreign exchange reserves count more than $ 48 billion. During the year 2013, the real growth rate of gross domestic product in current prices was by 5.8 % and totaled 57.7 billion. In 2013, population’s revenues compared to the previous year 's revenues increased 8.0 percent and reached 37.6 billion , the size of the average monthly per capita amounted to 336.6 .
Important reforms of the health care system have recently been carried out. The budget allocated to health care in 2013 compared to 2003 increased by 12 times. Over the past 10 years, a total of nearly 500 health care facilities were renovated and constructed. About 70 per cent of them are in the regions.
State funds allocated for the implementation of state programs increase from year to year. In 2013 alone, 80.1 million manats were allocated for the implementation of the programs. In 2014, 86.0 million mantas will be allocated for this purpose.
Covering a period of nearly half a century of the history of the state of the political activity, after return of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev returned to power in 1993, his determined policy of good-neighborly and friendly relations has been successful. As a result of this policy Azerbaijani-Iranian relations developed and are based on mutual trust. Over the period, the trade turnover between the two neighboring countries extended, number of customs checkpoints increased, cooperation within international organizations enhanced, mutually beneficial cooperation, which can affect the development of bilateral relations are consistently worked out and issues of mutual interests are discussed intensively. Dynamics of the development of relations between the two countries is being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev. President Ilham Aliyev's official visit to the Islamic Republic of Iran on April 9, 2014, concluded agreements, meeting of the heads of the states, especially their statements made to the press once again underlined that, neighborly, friendly and partner relations between Iran and Azerbaijan will further develop in the future.