92nd anniversary of birth of Heydar Aliyev, national leader of Azerbaijani people
On May 7, 2015 a ceremony on the occasion of the 92nd anniversary of Heydar Aliyev,  national leader of Azerbaijani people was held at the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Iran. The event was attended by the representatives of authorities of Islamic Republic of Iran, diplomatic corps and international organizations accredited in Tehran, as well as Azerbaijani and foreign students studying in Iran.
National leader was commemorated with a minute of silence.
A film dedicated to the life and professional activities of Heydar Aliyev was screened.
Speakers noted exceptional contribution by the national leader Heydar Aliyev as a founder of modern state in Azerbaijan. It was stated that with his return to the state leadership country's political, public, social, economic, scientific-cultural life, as well as international relations revived, the process of establishment of independent statehood based on international norms and principles had been launched.
Signing and realization of the oil contract also called "Contract of the Century" in September 1994, implementation of the oil strategy which constitutes cornerstone of economic development policy of Azerbaijan is strictly related with the name of national leader Heydar Aliyev. "Contract of the Century" was a proof that Azerbaijani nation is the owner of its own wealth and decision-maker of its own fate.
Domestic policy of Heydar Aliyev was aimed at ensuring right to live freely of each and every Azerbaijani citizen and create opportunities for improvement of nation’s well-being. During tenure of Heydar Aliyev economic reforms, establishment of market economy, ensuring economic development, integration of Azerbaijan into world economy have been regularly on the top agenda.
Pursuing sustainable policy towards democratic and legal state building, Heydar Aliyev paved a hotbed for establishment of fundamental principles of human rights and freedoms in the country.
Under the leadership of Heydar Aliyev foreign policy, as well as relations of Azerbaijan with leading states of the world and international organizations developed based on national interests and political perspectives.
Principles of peace, respect for international legal norms, territorial integrity of states, inviolability of borders, and mutually beneficial cooperation constituted core of the foreign policy of Heydar Aliyev. His peaceful foreign policy was mainly based on principles of strengthening of national independence, respecting sovereign rights of states, solution of all conflicts through negotiations, establishing mutually beneficial economic, scientific, cultural cooperation, abolishment of all limits hindering interstate relations.
President Ilham Aliyev successfully pursues Azerbaijani model of economy created by National Leader Heydar Aliyev. As a result of political-economic reforms conducted in the last 10 years, real GDP increased 3 times, budget 19 times, poverty rate decreased from 49 percent to 5 percent, more than 1 million of new jobs were created. Today Azerbaijan's foreign currency reserves estimates more than 50 billion US dollars.
After return to the Azerbaijan's state leadership in 1993, HeydarAliyev's policy of friendly neighborhood and sincere friendship resulted in successful outcomes. As a result of this policy, relations between Azerbaijan and Iran enjoy mutual confidence and development. In the past period trade turnover between two countries enhanced, number of custom cross border points increased, cooperation within international organizations intensified.
Policy of ensuring bilateral development dynamics between two countries is being successfully continued also by President Ilham Aliyev. Official visit by Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Iran on April 9, 2014, signed documents, as well as meeting of heads of states and their press statement once again indicated that existing relations between neighbor, friendly and partner countries of Iran and Azerbaijan will furthermore develop.