Official inauguration of Iran’s Ashigs Union
On October 10, 2015 Iran’s Ashigs Unions was officially inaugurated at Niavaran Cultural Center in Tehran. Inauguration ceremony was attended by Mr.Ali Mouradkhani, deputy minister of Culture and Islamic Orientation of the Islamic Republic of Iran, officials of the Ministry of Interior, Mr. Rashad Aliyev, official representative of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and diplomats of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Iran.
Congratulation letter of H.E. Javanshir Akhudnov, Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Iran was communicated to the audience by Mr. Tariyel Ismailov, an official of the Embassy.
Mrs. Zumrud Dadashzade-Akhundova, professor of Baku Music Academy thanked the founders of Iran Ashigs Union for their efforts to establish this Union. She also mentioned that Uzeyir Hajibeyli, famous Azerbaijani composer having been and admirer of ashig art had composed his “Koroglu” opera based on ashig music.
Ashigs from different parts of Iran, including Tehran, Zenjan, Merend, Parsabad, Geidar, as well as ashigs from the Republic of Azerbaijan attended the event and performed colourful ashig music for the spectators.
Iran's Ashig Union is headed by Ashig Kovsar Ali Shahbazi (Saljug). The Union's main objectives are aimed at protecting and promoting ashig culture and literature, propogating ashig art, conducting researches on ashig art, and preserving valuable examples of ashig art.