Republic of Azerbaijan was represented at the exhibition held at Tehran University
Azerbaijan stand was installed at the 12th graduation ceremony for non-Iranian students and the 7th international exhibition of national cultures organized by the Ministry of Education of the Islamic Republic of Iran at Tehran University on May 19-21, 2014. Installment of the stand was facilitated with the support of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Iran. 28 countries, including Turkey, Albania, Kazakhstan, Somalia, Bangladesh, Vietnam, China, Korea, Japan, Pakistan and others were represented at the graduation ceremony and exhibition. The Minister of Education of the Islamic Republic of Iran and the Deputies to the Minister, representatives of the diplomatic corps, and the academia of Tehran University participated at the inauguration of the event.
The students from the Republic of Azerbaijan currently studying at Tehran University demonstrated national costumes. Sweets representing Azerbaijani national cuisine were offered to the guests.
The stand was decorated with national attributes, as well as posters and photos of sightseeings in Azerbaijan and the capital city Baku. The books and brochures on Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan carpentry, Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict, and various souvenirs were displayed at the exhibition.