Remarks by Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan
International community must strongly condemn the Armenian armed forces’ shelling the civilian settlements on Azerbaijan’s territory, which is a flagrant violation of commitments undertaken by Armenia within the international humanitarian law. Armenian Armed Forces shelled the settlements near the frontline, where civilians closely live. The acts intentionally committed by Armenian side, killed and injured several civilians, damaged personal property. Armenia intensively fired on the positions of Azerbaijani Armed Forces using heavy weapons, committed diversions.
As an aggressive country, Armenian bears responsibility for the current situation. These acts of Armenia coincide with the day of occupation of Kelbejer on April 2, 1993. Though the four resolutions No. 822, 853, 874 and 884, passed by the United Nations Security Council, demand withdrawal of occupying forces, Armenian side continues maintaining the territories under occupation.
In order to achieve settlement of the conflict and restore the peace in the region, the international community must demand official Erevan to withdraw its troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in accordance with the relevant four resolutions of the UN Security Council.