93rd anniversary of Heydar Aliyev, the national leader of the Azerbaijani people
In the process of the development of the history, prominent figures play exceptional role in the fate of every nation. Such figures have only the date of birth, although years and centuries pass by, these personalities live in the history of the nation and national memory forever. Their deeds leave indelible marks in the annals of the nation and the country, and they salvage the nation and the country.
In the history of modern Azerbaijan this personality is undoubtedly Heydar Aliyev.
Heydar Aliyev, who always stood by his people with the spirit and heart, protested against the policy conducted against the Azerbaijani people during the 20 January tragedy committed in 1990. This led to an escalation of political persecutions against him, because it was not a position of an ordinary person, it was the position of the national leader who could lead millions. In the first years of independence of Azerbaijan, the country which was on the one hand subject to Armenia’s occupation, on the other hand exposed to the intervention of external forces, was in the middle of chaos and anarchy. And the leadership of the Soviet Union created barriers for Heydar Aliyev, who wanted to return to Azerbaijan and to be next to his people during such hard times. In spite of all the difficulties, Heydar Aliyev arrived in native Nakhchivan. At that time, experiencing the tough conditions of political and economic blockade, the autonomous republic was subject to the attacks by Armenian militants. Population of Nakhchivan, which has harsh climate was deprived of electricity and natural gas. Heydar Aliyev, who was warmly welcomed by the population, was elected the chairman of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan in September 1990 at the persistent demand of the people. As the Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in 1992, national leader Heydar Aliyev twice paid a visit the Islamic Republic of Iran and mutually beneficial cooperation ties with official Tehran were established. Heydar Aliyev also focused on relations with Turkey and initiated construction of Sadarak-Diliucu bridge, which was launched in a short period of time and connected people. At the time the bridge was called by the people "Hope" and it was not accidental. Heydar Aliyev justified the hopes of the people day by day. As a result of the partnership established with Iran and Turkey Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic was provided with electricity, natural gas and food.
Under these conditions, the political situation in Azerbaijan had reached the brink of civil war. The Soviet Union had completely collapsed, and in order to prevent the collapse the occupation plan of Nagorno-Karabakh was realized. As the territories were being occupied, the national economy was collapsing, the social situations was getting hard the people recalled image of founder and creative Heydar Aliyev. Intellectuals and masses of the people went out to Nakhchivan to insistently demand Heydar Aliyev’s return to the power. Unable to ignore the situation that the state might be destroyed and the people live in poverty, Heydar Aliyev returned to power in 1993. First of all, Heydar Aliyev prevented the civil war and attaining the ceasefire stopped Armenian occupation and killing of thousands of compatriots. Heydar Aliyev had inherited Azerbaijan with the lost international prestige and difficult economic situation. Heydar Aliyev began to revive Azerbaijan with his political prudence and foresight.
The idea by the National leader Heydar Aliyev “Azerbaijan's independence permanent, irreversible and everlasting” established the new concept of Azerbaijan’s statehood.
In 1993-2003, during the second leadership of Heydar Aliyev in the Republic of Azerbaijan, socio-political stability in the country was created. This stability paved the way for economic growth and the “Contract of the Century” with big Western oil companies was signed in 1994. Oil revenues contributed to the development of all sectors of the economy. Economy of Azerbaijan embarked on the path of development. Economic reforms provided for improvement of the country's financial situation and increasing of the the state budget revenues from year to year. In subsequent years, democratic institutions were created and developed, public administration institutions were established. By taking an active part in the project of the Great Silk Road, Azerbaijan increased its role as a regional logistics center, a model of balanced foreign policy was formed, and modern and combat capable army was established.
Domestic policy of Heydar Aliyev was aimed at ensuring right to live freely of each and every Azerbaijani citizen and create opportunities for improvement of nation’s well-being.
Foreign policy of Heydar Aliyev was based on peace, respect of international law, inviolability of territorial integrity and borders of states and principles of mutually beneficial cooperation. The main pillar of his peaceful foreign policy was strengthening of national independence and respect for state’s rights. The National Leader who skillfully implemented these principles, increased international reputation of Azerbaijan and turned it to full-fledged subject of the world politics.
By raising Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to the international level, Heydar Aliyev demanded the conflict had to be resolved within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
By pursuing sustainable policy towards democratic state building, Heydar Aliyev personally led the process of elaboration of the Constitution to maintain fundamental principles human rights and freedoms in the country. All of this work was backed by the genius leader's political foresight, his political influence not only in Azerbaijan, also beyond its borders and his untiring efforts.
The National Leader of the Azerbaijani people left behind the developing state with strong traditions for the future generations. Today’s strong patriotic feelings in the country are the continuation of Heydar Aliyev’s ideological path.
The Great Leader said: "Every person’s nationality is his/her source of pride. I have always been proud and I am proud today that I am Azerbaijani!"
Close neighborhood and sincere friendship policy, determined by Heydar Aliyev, who devoted his life to the development of Azerbaijan, resulted in successful outcomes. As a result of this policy, relations between Azerbaijan and Iran enjoy mutual confidence and development. In the past period trade turnover between two countries enhanced, number of custom cross border points increased, cooperation within international organizations intensified.
Policy of ensuring bilateral development dynamics between two countries is being successfully continued also by President Ilham Aliyev, who is pursuing Heydar Aliyev’s course. The documents signed during the official visit by Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Iran on February 23, 2016, meeting of heads of states and their joint statements once again indicated that existing relations between neighbor, friendly and partner countries of Iran and Azerbaijan will furthermore develop.