Statement by the head of the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on transforming Aghdam Juma mosque into military headquarter by Armenian side
It is forbidden to use tangible cultural monuments for military purposes during war in accordance with the article 4 of the Hague Convention of 1954 “On the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict”, Additional Protocols 1 and 2 of the Convention, as well as other international documents which Armenia is a party too.
In accordance with the law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on protection of historical and cultural monuments, monuments cannot be utilized for military purposes. In the event of armed conflicts acts against cultural property and cultural heritage are considered to be war crimes in accordance with the international criminal law. Turning of Aghdam Juma mosque, which has been vandalized into military headquarter and its utilization for military purposes by Armenian side is not an ordinary case. It has been systematic and planned policy conducted at the state level by Armenia to destroy, plunder and insult, change the origin of tangible cultural heritage belonging to Azerbaijani nation and Islamic centers of worship in contrast to the Armenia’s international obligations and commitments. Armenia doesn’t allow for organizing UNESCO fact finding mission on the situation of tangible cultural monuments in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. UNESCO and other relevant international institutions will be informed of the current issue.