Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Iran participated at the charity bazaar
Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Iran participated at the charity bazaar
On September 2016 a charity bazaar was organized in Tehran by the Diplomatic Ladies Association of Iran headed by Mrs. Maryam Imaniyya Zarif, spouse of H.E. Mahammad Javad Zarif, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
The charity bazaar aimed at supporting low-income girl students studying in high education institutions of Iran. Embassies of around 20 countries, as well as local craftsmen participated at the charity bazaar.
Azerbaijani stand, with a number of books and brochures, various souvenirs, national symbols attracted many visitors. “Ordubad preserves” and “Bizim tarla (Our farm)” preserves, as well as “Azerchay” tea were particularly popular among the visitors.
Mrs. Maryam Imaniyya Zarif underlined Azerbaijani Embassy’s active participation in annual charity bazaars.
Most of the visitors of the charity bazaar indicated that they had visited Baku, capital of Azerbaijan and they had been charmed by this beautiful city.
Guests of the charity bazaar also tasted national sweets provided by the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
All the funds raised by the Embassy at the bazaar were handed to the Organizing Committee to support low-income students.