State Flag Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan
The national flag of the Republic of Azerbaijan is the state symbol of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
On November 9, 1918 the government of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic adopted resolution on national three colored flag.
After the fall of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic on April 28, 1920 and establishment of Soviet power in Azerbaijan this flag was rejected. On November 17, 1990 by the initiative the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, three colored flag was for the second time restored in its rights by the resolution of Supreme Majlis of Nakhichevan Autonomous Republic and accepted as national flag of the Autonomous Republic.
At the same session Supreme Majlis of Nakhichevan solicited Supreme Soviet of Azerbaijan SSR for recognition of three colored flag as a national symbol of Azerbaijan. On February 5, 1991 Supreme Soviet of Azerbaijan Republic considered a solicitation for recognition three colored flag as a National Flag of Azerbaijan.
National Flag of the Republic of Azerbaijan consists of three equal in length horizontal stripes. The upper stripe is blue, middle is red, lower is green colored. In the center of red stripe on both sides of flag there is white crescent and eight -angled star. Proportions of width of the flag to the length is 1:2.
The President Ilham Aliyev signed the order about declaration of National Flag Day in Azerbaijan. According to the order every year the date of 9 November celebrating as the National Flag Day in Azerbaijan.
On September 1, 2010, by H.E. Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces launched the inauguration of opening ceremony of the National Flag Square, which is located in Sabail area of the Baku city.
Flying at an altitude of 162m, the Azerbaijani flag is one of the highest flags in the World. The height of the flagpole installed in the area is 162 meters. Total weight is 220 tons. Width of the flag is 35, length is 70 meters, total area - 2450 square meters, and weight is about 350 pounds.
Installed in the National Flag Square, the emblem and the text of the national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan as well as the map of our country are prepared by gold-plated bronze.