Azerbaijani military seamen starts visit to Iran
Representatives of the Iran’s Naval Forces solemnly greeted the military seamen of Azerbaijan arrived in the port of Enzeli of the Islamic Republic of Iran within the framework of the friendly visit.
Issues of expanding of the cooperation between the Naval Forces of the Caspian countries and strengthening friendly relations with the military seamen of Azerbaijan were discussed during the meeting with Vice Admiral Ahmadrza Bagheri, the commander of the Northern Fleet of the Iran’s Naval Forces.
The representative of the Naval Forces of Azerbaijan, Captain 1st Rank Subhan Bekirov, in turn, noting that the military seamen of Azerbaijan express satisfaction on the first visit to Iran, stressed that this visit will serve to strengthen confidence and develop friendly relations between the Armed Forces of the two countries.
Within the scope of the visit, military seamen of Azerbaijan will participate in a number of meetings and events.