President Ilham Aliyev met with Iranian President Hassan Rouhani
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani in Tehran.
They noted the role of historical, cultural and religious roots between the Azerbaijani and Iranian people in strengthening relations between the two countries. The fact that the heads of state have had ten meetings in the past five years was described as a sign of the level of successful cooperation. Successful development of political ties was emphasized.
They discussed the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. President Ilham Aliyev highlighted Armenia’s policy of aggression and the course of negotiations on the settlement of the conflict. Issues of military and military technical cooperation and prospects in this area were discussed. The presidents touched upon the regional issues, and exchanged views over the fight against terrorism and extremism. They emphasized great potential of Azerbaijan-Russia-Iran trilateral cooperation, adding that this format can yield very good results for cooperation in highly important areas.
They discussed the issues of economic cooperation. The presidents hailed the fact that the trade grew 70 per cent last year and 33 per cent in the first nine months of this year. They exchanged views over mutual investments, and cooperation in energy, oil and gas, and transport fields. Successful implementation of the North-South International Transport Corridor project was stressed at the meeting.