Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan meets with Iran`s Energy and Petroleum Ministers
Within the visit of the delegation of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Iran, a meeting was held between the Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov and the Minister of Energy of the Islamic Republic of Iran Reza Ardakanian.
At the meeting,  the sides discussed the cooperation between the two countries in the field of power engineering and exchanged views on the steps to be taken to accelerate the implemented projects.
The work done on the project on the integration of energy systems of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Islamic Republic of Iran and the Russian Federation, including the preparation of the feasibility study of the project by the involved consulting company, was reviewed.
The sides also discussed the electricity trade between Azerbaijan, Iran and Turkey, and stressed the importance of cooperation in this format.
During the meeting, the construction of “Khudaferin” and “Giz Galasi” hydrojunctions and hydropower plants on the Araz River, as well as “Ordubad” and “Marazad” hydropower plants were also touched upon within the agreements signed between the two countries, and the importance of projects for the efficient use of water and energy potential of the Araz River was emphasized once again. The Ministers of Energy stressed the importance of completing the construction of the plant and hydrojunctions and discussed the next steps to be taken in this direction, including the meetings held by commissions and working groups established for the implementation of the projects and their results.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the issues of energy supply from Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Iran and the construction of a power plant for the generation of electricity using Iranian gas on the border with Iran in Azerbaijan and the transmission of electricity produced at this station to Iran and third countries, as well as the participation of Iranian companies in the reconstruction work to be carried out in the field of power engineering in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan
Within the visit, Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov met with Iran`s Petroleum Minister Bijan Namdar Zanganeh. At the meeting, the Minister of Energy expressed his gratitude to Bijan Namdar Zanganeh for effective and reliable cooperation on the “Natural gas exchange” agreement signed in 2004 in order to meet the demand of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic for natural gas. At the same time, discussions were held on the status of cooperation under OPEC plus and the development of the oil market. It was also noted that the importance of taking a joint position in the process of stabilizing oil prices and the sustainability of the oil market stability required long-term regulation of production.
At the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on the construction of the power plant for the production of electricity using Iranian gas on the border with Iran.