30th anniversary of restoration of independence of Azerbaijan celebrated in Iran
The celebration ceremony on the occasion of the “October 18 – The 30th Anniversary of Restoration Day of the Independence of Azerbaijan was held at Azerbaijani Embassy in Tehran.
The official reception at the embassy was attended by Iranian Foreign Ministry officials, the Secretary-General and Deputy Secretaries of the Economic Cooperation Organization, heads and diplomats of diplomatic missions in Tehran, members of the public, and Azerbaijanis living in Iran.
The ceremony began with the national anthems of the two countries. Azerbaijani Ambassador to Iran Ali Alizadeh stressed the unparalleled contribution of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev to the restoration and preservation of Azerbaijan's independence. He spoke about the achievements of Azerbaijan and the socio-economic reforms carried out in the country during the presidency of national leader Heydar Aliyev and the years that followed. Alizadeh added that thanks to the wise policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani people have achieved the main goal of the struggle for 30 years - the liberation of occupied lands and restoration of territorial integrity of modern, independent Azerbaijan.
The ambassador said that thanks to the dynamic development of Azerbaijan, the high national spirit and unity of our people, the professionalism and struggle of the Azerbaijani Army, as well as the sacrifice of our heroic martyrs, Azerbaijan defeated Armenia in the Patriotic War, ensured its territorial integrity by liberating its territories, which had been illegally occupied for almost 30 years, ended the Armenian occupation, and restored peace and justice in the region.
Ambassador stressed the glorious history of Azerbaijan for 30 years, international relations, and fruitful bilateral relations with world powers. According to him, the development of bilateral ties with neighboring Iran is one of the main priorities of Azerbaijan's foreign policy, and close and friendly relations have been established with Iran in all areas since the early days of independence. Noting that our links have always seen some ups and downs that we have been able to overcome with determination, the ambassador said that all these tests prove once again that our relations are based on friendship and cooperation.
The ambassador expressed confidence in the continuation of cooperation between our peoples and countries based on friendship, partnership, good neighborliness, and mutual respect, emphasizing that all this will play an essential role in further strengthening the Azerbaijani-Iranian company.
After the official part, the Azerbaijani children performed the dance "Naz eleme", a small scene from the operetta "Arshin Mal Alan" and the poem "Azerbaijan". The event continued with a banquet in the sounds of Azerbaijani folk and national music.